sportbible homepage
sportbible homepage
  • Home
  • Football
    • Premier League
    • Champions League
    • World Cup
    • England
    • Transfer News
    • Manchester United
    • Liverpool
    • Arsenal
    • Real Madrid
    • Barcelona
  • Formula 1
    • Red Bull
    • Ferrari
    • McLaren
    • Mercedes
    • Max Verstappen
    • Lewis Hamilton
    • Lando Norris
    • George Russell
    • Charles Leclerc
  • Boxing
  • UFC
  • More Sport
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Darts
    • Athletics
    • Rugby
    • Wrestling
  • Advertise
  • Terms
  • Privacy & Cookies
  • License Our Content
  • About Us & Contact
  • Jobs
  • Latest
  • Archive
  • Topics A-Z
  • Authors
Facebook
Instagram
X
Snapchat
TikTok
Threads
YouTube
Submit Your Content Here
  • GAMINGbible
  • LADbible Group
  • UNILAD
  • LADbible
  • Tyla
  • FOODbible
  • UNILAD Tech
Liverpool vs Ajax live stream: How to watch Champions League game and team news
Home>Football
Published 14:27 13 Sep 2022 GMT+1

Liverpool vs Ajax live stream: How to watch Champions League game and team news

Everything you need to know about Liverpool vs Ajax

Robert Worthington

Robert Worthington

google discoverFollow us on Google Discover

Liverpool host Ajax at Anfield as they look to kick start their Champions League campaign following an opening day disappointment in Italy.

The Reds flattered to deceive on the continent last week as they succumbed to a devastating 4-1 defeat against Napoli.

And following the passing of Queen Elizabeth II on Thursday, Jurgen Klopp’s side weren’t handed an opportunity to redeem themselves after their weekend fixture with Wolves was postponed.

Ajax on the other hand come into this contest brimming with confidence.

Advert

Last time out in the Champions League, they beat Rangers 4-0, and proceeded to register a 5-0 victory over Heerenveen in the Eredivisie on Saturday.

Here’s everything you need to know about Liverpool Vs Ajax.

Liverpool vs Ajax live stream: How to watch Champions League game

Liverpool Vs Ajax will be broadcast live in the UK on BT Sport 2, and will be available for stream on the BT Sport app.

If you are unable to watch the match live, highlights will also be available on the BT Sport app later this evening.

What time does Liverpool Vs Ajax kick off?

Liverpool’s contest with Ajax commences at 8pm (BST) at Anfield on Merseyside.

Liverpool team news

Liverpool fans will hope to see Thiago Alcantara, Diogo Jota, and Joel Matip return to the starting XI following their respective injury returns last week.

The Reds midfield remains depleted though, with Jordan Henderson, Alex Oxlade-Chamberlain, and Curtis Jones still side-lined.

Also absent are Ibrahima Konate, Calvin Ramsay, and Caoimhin Kelleher who continue to nurse injury problems.

Ajax team news

Despite seeing a few key players pull up with injuries in recent matches, Ajax come into this one with a strong squad available to them.

Steven Bergwign was withdrawn before the final whistle blew against Rangers last week, but he returned to action against Heerenveen on Saturday.

Meanwhile, former Rangers centre-back Calvin Bassey sustained an injury to his foot at the weekend, but he’s believed to be in contention to start tonight.

 

Featured Image Credit: Alamy

Topics: Liverpool, Ajax, Champions League

Robert Worthington
Robert Worthington

Rob is a Sport journalist specialising in the Premier League, Champions league and Boxing

X

@AFC_Blogger49

Recommended reads

David Croft proposes new Olympic sport with drivers from 'around the world' ahead of British GPGetty'Mo Salah owes me money!' - Micah Richards makes claim about Egypt icon 11 years on from gesture GettyThierry Henry on his ‘big brother’ France teammate, biggest influence and the discipline that defines himGetty Images'He battered me for it' - Lionel Messi's shirt ended up with ex England star Jack Wilshere after teammate assistGetty

Advert

Choose your content:

an hour ago
2 hours ago
3 hours ago
4 hours ago
  • Getty
    an hour ago

    Sir Jim Ratcliffe puts entire squad of Man United sister club up for sale in brutal move

    Man United minority shareholder Sir Jim Ratcliffe has put every player up for sale in a bid to raise funds.

    Football
  • Getty Images
    2 hours ago

    'I want to reach out' - Zlatan Ibrahimovic sends out of character message to heartbroken World Cup teenager

    The FOX Sports pundit told the breakout star to 'don't listen' to the hate after World Cup exit

    Football
  • Getty Images
    3 hours ago

    FIFA president Gianni Infantino has strict World Cup clause which broadcasters are contractually forced to follow

    The FIFA President is pulling out the stops to make sure that he is visible at the World Cup

    Football
  • Getty
    4 hours ago

    Argentina controversy cleared up as referee 'ignores' strict FIFA rule in Cape Verde World Cup win

    Argentina beat Cape Verde 3-2 in a thrilling World Cup round of 32 clash.

    Football
  • Chelsea Break Champions League Record Twice In 33 Minutes vs Ajax
  • Chelsea Add 33 Players to Champions League Squad Hours Before Ajax Game
  • How to watch PSG vs Arsenal Champions League final today after TNT Sports decision
  • How to watch Ajax vs Napoli: Live stream, TV channel and team news