sportbible homepage
sportbible homepage
  • Home
  • Football
    • Premier League
    • Champions League
    • World Cup
    • England
    • Transfer News
    • Manchester United
    • Liverpool
    • Arsenal
    • Real Madrid
    • Barcelona
  • Formula 1
    • Red Bull
    • Ferrari
    • McLaren
    • Mercedes
    • Max Verstappen
    • Lewis Hamilton
    • Lando Norris
    • George Russell
    • Charles Leclerc
  • Boxing
  • UFC
  • More Sport
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Darts
    • Athletics
    • Rugby
    • Wrestling
  • Advertise
  • Terms
  • Privacy & Cookies
  • License Our Content
  • About Us & Contact
  • Jobs
  • Latest
  • Archive
  • Topics A-Z
  • Authors
Facebook
Instagram
X
Snapchat
TikTok
Threads
YouTube
Submit Your Content Here
  • GAMINGbible
  • LADbible Group
  • UNILAD
  • LADbible
  • Tyla
  • FOODbible
  • UNILAD Tech
Huge Premier League club interested in signing Marcus Rashford as Man Utd star 'rejects' three lucrative moves
Home>Football>Football News>Man Utd
Published 12:47 8 Jan 2025 GMT

Huge Premier League club interested in signing Marcus Rashford as Man Utd star 'rejects' three lucrative moves

A Premier League club are interested in signing the United star.

Tom Jenkins

Tom Jenkins

google discoverFollow us on Google Discover

A big six club have entered the race to sign Marcus Rashford this month with the Manchester United star open to leaving his boyhood club.

Rashford has been deemed surplus to requirements by Ruben Amorim following disciplinary issues, and United are open to letting the 27-year-old leave the club this month.

Italian giants AC Milan and Juventus are reportedly “weighing up” a move for the England international, but The Athletic have reported that a Premier League side are considering a move.

Advert

According to the Daily Mail, that Premier League side is Spurs, who are keen on securing Rashford on loan this window.

While a loan deal is the most likely outcome if Rashford is to leave this month, an obligation to buy could be included in any deal that sees him exit Old Trafford.

What Ange Postecoglou has said about Marcus Rashford

Spurs boss Ange Postecoglou has already addressed rumours linking Rashford to the club, but the Australian kept his cards close to his chest.

“If I looked at everyone we were linked to, I would have no time to do anything else, to be honest," he told reporters in December.

"For us, we’ve been pretty disciplined in what we’re trying to build here and we’ll continue to be so.

“You can ask me about Marcus but you can ask me about every single Premier League footballer and I’ll say the same thing."

Marcus Rashford warming up after returning to the Manchester United bench against Newcastle- Getty
Marcus Rashford warming up after returning to the Manchester United bench against Newcastle- Getty

Rashford rejects 'lucrative' Saudi Arabia offers

According to The i Paper, Rashford has already turned down three offers from the Saudi Pro League due to a move to the Middle East not being appealing for the player.

Saudi Arabia would be the most likely destination to match his eye-watering salary of £325,000 per week salary.

Fabrizio Romano has already revealed that AC Milan aren't willing to cover Rashford's wages, making negotiations with the Italian club difficult.

Featured Image Credit: Getty

Topics: Manchester United, Marcus Rashford, Premier League, Transfers, Tottenham Hotspur, AC Milan, Juventus

Tom Jenkins
Tom Jenkins

Tom Jenkins is a Social Editor and Journalist for SPORTBible. Specialises in Football and F1 but has experience covering a variety of sports such as MMA, Boxing and Cricket. Suffers weekly as an Evertonian.

X

@tomjenkns

Recommended reads

Thierry Henry on his ‘big brother’ France teammate, biggest influence and the discipline that defines himGetty Images'He battered me for it' - Lionel Messi's shirt ended up with ex England star Jack Wilshere after teammate assistGettyThree England stars disagree on the one player from another nation who England needGetty & SPORTbibleTommy Fury disagrees with Tyson's 'no choice' claim as he reveals why he doesn't want his children to boxGetty Images

Advert

Choose your content:

an hour ago
2 hours ago
4 hours ago
  • Getty
    an hour ago

    Man Utd in negotiations to sign Premier League star immediately after his World Cup exit

    Manchester United are looking to launch a surprise swoop and further strengthen their squad for next season.

    Football
  • Getty
    2 hours ago

    World Cup star immediately announces 'retirement' and will not return until current manager is sacked

    The World Cup star claims he will not play for his country for the foreseeable future.

    Football
  • Getty Images
    2 hours ago

    Spurs line up £80m signing immediately after Sandro Tonali deal

    Tottenham have already secured a spot in the top 10 biggest transfer windows of all time, and they're not slowing down.

    Football
  • Getty Images
    4 hours ago

    England star singled out for 'giving up' against DR Congo

    Even England fans have turned on the player, calling for him to be dropped for the round of 16 clash with Mexico.

    Football
  • What happened to the boys who stood beside Marcus Rashford and Axel Tuanzebe in viral school picture
  • Man Utd make final Marcus Rashford transfer decision amid Premier League interest
  • Marcus Rashford 'Monitored' by Premier League Club as Barcelona Doubts Emerge
  • Marcus Rashford sparks interest from five clubs, including three Premier League sides