sportbible homepage
sportbible homepage
  • Home
  • Football
    • Premier League
    • Champions League
    • World Cup
    • England
    • Transfer News
    • Manchester United
    • Liverpool
    • Arsenal
    • Real Madrid
    • Barcelona
  • Formula 1
    • Red Bull
    • Ferrari
    • McLaren
    • Mercedes
    • Max Verstappen
    • Lewis Hamilton
    • Lando Norris
    • George Russell
    • Charles Leclerc
  • Boxing
  • UFC
  • More Sport
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Darts
    • Athletics
    • Rugby
    • Wrestling
  • Advertise
  • Terms
  • Privacy & Cookies
  • License Our Content
  • About Us & Contact
  • Jobs
  • Latest
  • Archive
  • Topics A-Z
  • Authors
Facebook
Instagram
X
Snapchat
TikTok
Threads
YouTube
Submit Your Content Here
  • GAMINGbible
  • LADbible Group
  • UNILAD
  • LADbible
  • Tyla
  • FOODbible
  • UNILAD Tech
Nigel Farage has revealed his favourite Premier League club
Home>Football
Published 08:50 22 Sep 2022 GMT+1

Nigel Farage has revealed his favourite Premier League club

The politician says he follows football but it is not his number one sport.

Marcus Chan

Marcus Chan

google discoverFollow us on Google Discover

Controversial politician Nigel Farage has revealed his favourite Premier League during an appearance on Southampton legend Matt Le Tissier’s online talkshow. 

Farage is most known in the UK for his efforts in persuading the population to vote for Brexit during the referendum back in 2016. But now, he has spoken about his sporting interests. 

The former UKIP leader spoke on Le Tissier’s show and revealed that he is a fan of Crystal Palace. 

On Gettr, Farage said: “Of course I follow football.

Advert

“My earliest memories of football are being taken, I suppose 1969 or 1970, to watch Crystal Palace play.

“Malcolm Allison, with the big fedoras, who’d come from Man City, was the manager. Don Rogers, the star player for Swindon, had come to Palace as centre forward, and my grandfather and grandmother used to go and watch Palace.” 

Image
Alamy

He continued: “My father and uncles used to go and watch Palace, my son is a season ticket holder at Palace, I follow Palace closely every week. Football is not my No.1 sport, but I follow it.

Advert

“I probably actually, in terms of listening to football, reading about football, I probably spend a few hours a week of football. So, football is part of my life, but cricket is a little bit bigger.”

Palace have had a tough start to the 22/23 campaign after recording just one win out of six, a 3-1 win over Steven Gerrard’s Aston Villa. 

Last time out, they drew 0-0 at St. James Park against Newcastle. 

After the match, manager Patrick Vieira said: “The positive is not conceding goals. We came here with a good idea to defend well and I think we did it. 

Advert

“It was a challenging place to come and perform. We had our momentum, we had our chances. We didn't score but overall I'm pleased with the point we take today.

Image
Alamy

“I’m happy with what we've been producing game after game, less with the number of points we have. We have built something that will give us hope to win football matches.”

Their next outing in the top flight will be against Chelsea at Selhurst Park, which will be new Blues boss Graham Potter’s first league match in charge of the Stamford Bridge club. 

Advert

SPORTbible Stories is the brand-new podcast from the SPORT team at LADbible. The first episode features a chat with former Burnley manager Sean Dyche as he opens up on his departure from Turf Moor, what the future holds and the amazing story of the spin wheel for fines while in charge of the Clarets. You can watch the first episode here.

Featured Image Credit: Alamy

Topics: Premier League, Crystal Palace, Football

Marcus Chan
Marcus Chan

Recommended reads

Luke Riley makes bold prediction ahead of blockbuster fight on Conor McGregor v Max Holloway cardGetty ImagesForget Conor McGregor - Lone'er Kavanagh is the UFC star you should be watching this weekendGetty ImagesF1 and F3 trainer reveals gruelling physical and mental work drivers must do for each race ahead of British GPGettyDavid Croft proposes new Olympic sport with drivers from 'around the world' ahead of British GPGetty

Advert

Choose your content:

21 mins ago
9 hours ago
13 hours ago
  • Getty Images
    21 mins ago

    Gianni Infantino directly addresses World Cup backlash in scathing 'spreading hate' rant

    Infantino made his feelings clear in a 15-slide Instagram post.

    Football
  • Getty Images
    9 hours ago

    Chelsea identify former Man United player as Marc Cucurella replacement - report

    Xabi Alonso is prepared to raid one of his former clubs for a former United star.

    Football
  • Getty Images
    13 hours ago

    Cristiano Ronaldo aiming to use new 'authority' to lure Premier League captain to Al-Nassr

    Cristiano Ronaldo is aiming to ensure Al-Nassr lure a Premier League captain to their club this summer.

    Football
  • Getty Images
    13 hours ago

    Real Madrid suffer Rodri transfer blow as two European giants hijack deal - report

    Rodri's potential transfer is set to be the biggest story of the summer, with FIVE clubs impacted by his future.

    Football
  • Alejandro Garnacho has held 'talks' with shock Premier League club as Chelsea exit looms
  • Chelsea manager target holds talks with another Premier League club in move no-one saw coming
  • Ruben Amorim put forward for Premier League return with unexpected club after Man Utd sacking
  • Premier League club owner reveals chances of 11 transfers happening in extraordinary social media post