sportbible homepage
sportbible homepage
  • Home
  • Football
    • Premier League
    • Champions League
    • World Cup
    • England
    • Transfer News
    • Manchester United
    • Liverpool
    • Arsenal
    • Real Madrid
    • Barcelona
  • Formula 1
    • Red Bull
    • Ferrari
    • McLaren
    • Mercedes
    • Max Verstappen
    • Lewis Hamilton
    • Lando Norris
    • George Russell
    • Charles Leclerc
  • Boxing
  • UFC
  • More Sport
    • Tennis
    • Golf
    • NBA
    • NFL
    • Darts
    • Athletics
    • Rugby
    • Wrestling
  • Advertise
  • Terms
  • Privacy & Cookies
  • License Our Content
  • About Us & Contact
  • Jobs
  • Latest
  • Archive
  • Topics A-Z
  • Authors
Facebook
Instagram
X
Snapchat
TikTok
Threads
YouTube
Submit Your Content Here
  • GAMINGbible
  • LADbible Group
  • UNILAD
  • LADbible
  • Tyla
  • FOODbible
  • UNILAD Tech
Man City star Rico Lewis taunts Arsenal fans on the back of Premier League defeat
Home>Football>Football News
Published 10:24 9 Oct 2023 GMT+1

Man City star Rico Lewis taunts Arsenal fans on the back of Premier League defeat

Manchester City suffered a second successive Premier League after losing at Arsenal

Marcus Chan

Marcus Chan

google discoverFollow us on Google Discover

Manchester City star Rico Lewis was spotted taunting Arsenal fans after their Premier League clash.

The Gunners sealed a vital 1-0 win over City at the Emirates on Sunday thanks to a late goal by the returning Gabriel Martinelli.

Arsenal’s victory against City is their first Premier League win over the Blues since 2015.

After the final whistle, Arsenal fans were lapping it up after finally getting one over Pep Guardiola’s men.

Advert

However, City youngster Lewis was spotted giving it back to the Gunners crowd after he was seen checking out the gold Premier League badge on his shirt, a swift reminder that City beat Arsenal to the title last season.

The gesture by Lewis comes after teammate Kyle Walker got into a heated bust-up with one of the Gunners coaches.

18-year-old Lewis was handed a start in the middle of the park after Rodri’s red card meant the Spaniard was suspended for the match at the Emirates.

Lewis emerged as a full-back and after a string of impressive performances, he is starting to become more of a regular under Guardiola.


Rico Lewis reminding Arsenal fans. No worries, we’ll be back even stronger pic.twitter.com/dxkDgnVX7B

— 𝐄𝐑 (@ErlingRoIe) October 9, 2023

Speaking about the young Englishman, Guardiola recently said: “What a player! What a player! I've been a manager for 14, 15 years and lucky to train one of the best players in the world in Barcelona.

“To find a player like him playing in the pockets, how he has to move as a holding midfielder, moving in the spaces, he is one of the best I've ever trained by far.”

He added: “He's a humble guy, doesn't talk much. He didn't play much this season but he is going to play a lot.”

Whilst teammate Phil Foden said: “He's one of the best young players I've seen. He ups our tempo, is sharp in the pockets and makes us play a little bit quicker.

“Normally when you're 18 you're shy in these big games, he's the opposite. He wants the ball, wants to impress and that's what I like about him, his determination to want to get better. He's going to be a quality player.”

SPORTbible are on WhatsApp! We've launched a dedicated news channel to send you the latest news, features and plenty more directly on WhatsApp and all you need to do to sign up is click through to our one-way broadcast channel here for 'SPORTbible News' to appear in the 'Updates' tab on your WhatsApp.

Featured Image Credit: Getty/Twitter@ErlingRoIe

Topics: Arsenal, Manchester City, Football, Premier League

Marcus Chan
Marcus Chan

Recommended reads

Thierry Henry on his ‘big brother’ France teammate, biggest influence and the discipline that defines himGetty Images'He battered me for it' - Lionel Messi's shirt ended up with ex England star Jack Wilshere after teammate assistGettyThree England stars disagree on the one player from another nation who England needGetty & SPORTbibleTommy Fury disagrees with Tyson's 'no choice' claim as he reveals why he doesn't want his children to boxGetty Images

Advert

Choose your content:

3 hours ago
5 hours ago
6 hours ago
7 hours ago
  • Dean Mouhtaropoulos / Staff - Getty Images
    3 hours ago

    Mohamed Salah given injury update lifeline by Egypt coach ahead of Australia showdown

    Egypt will play the biggest game in their history this evening.

    Football
  • Maddie Meyer - FIFA / Contributor - Getty Images
    5 hours ago

    FIFA issue statement after Croatia's 103rd minute equaliser ruled out by VAR

    This will never be forgotten.

    Football
  • Charlotte Wilson / Stringer - Getty Images
    6 hours ago

    Cristiano Ronaldo ends 20-year-long heartbreak with Portugal at the World Cup

    This has been a long time in the making for Ronaldo.

    Football
  • Robert Cianflone / Staff - Getty Images
    7 hours ago

    Cristiano Ronaldo set to announce shock retirement after World Cup 2026

    Is this the end for the Portuguese maestro?

    Football
  • Premier League 2026-27 fixtures released as title hopefuls start with back-to-back games against promoted teams
  • Man City plot £100m swoop for Premier League star to ruin rival's transfer plans
  • Arsenal faces Premier League record fee to land England World Cup star
  • Arsenal fans want one player sold even if they win the league after Man City defeat