Advert

Punchestown Results Today: All Race Winners on Thursday, 29th April

Published 
| Last updated 

Punchestown Results Today: All Race Winners on Thursday, 29th April

We are set for an explosive day of racing on the third day of the Punchestown Festival - with the Champion Stayers Hurdle as the feature race of the day.

The Punchestown Festival provides five golden days of quality action - featuring 40 races, including 12 Grade 1s - and attracts many of the biggest names from Ireland and Britain.

The only pity is that there are no spectators there to witness them as the roof may have come off at the Kildare track.

Clan Des Obeaux was a game winner of the Ladbrokes Punchestown Gold Cup on Wednesday
Clan Des Obeaux was a game winner of the Ladbrokes Punchestown Gold Cup on Wednesday
Advert

Yesterday's racing saw the Paul Nicholls-trained Clan Des Obeaux gamely win the Punchestown Gold Cup, fending off previous winner Kemboy and dual Cheltenham Gold Cup winner Al Boum Photo.

And in today's feature race of the day, Cheltenham Festival Stayers' Hurdle heroin Flooring Porter heads the market in the Champion Stayers Hurdle.

Can Porter floor them again?

Advert

Later on in the day, Willie Mullins' Energumene takes to the stage in the Ryanair Novice Chase after bypassing the Cheltenham Festival with injury.

Can Mullins' fine form continue at the festival?

Here are all the results, which will be updated live as they come in.

Advert

Thursday, April 29:

  • 15.40 - Handicap Hurdle - 3m 40y
  • 16.15 - Handicap Steeplechase (Grade B) - 2m
  • 16.50 - La Touche Cup Cross Country - 4m 2f
  • 17.25 - Champion Stayers Hurdle (Grade 1) - 3m
  • 18.00 - Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) - 3m
  • 18.35 - Novice Steeplechase (Grade 1) - 2m
  • 19.05 - Punchestown Mares Novice Hurdle - 2m 40y
  • 19.35 - Flat Race - 2m 40y

15.40 Handicap Hurdle full result

  1. Jiving Jerry 11/2
  2. Flindt 33/1
  3. Ena Baie 9/2
  4. Karawaan 16/1
Advert

16.15 Handicap Steeplechase full result

  1. Sully D'Oc AA 6/1
  2. Raya Time 8/1
  3. Entoucas 4/1
  4. Kildorrey 40/1
Advert

16.50 La Touche Cup Cross Country

  1. Singing Banjo 33/1
  2. Michaels Pick 80/1
  3. Stand Up And Fight 13/8

17.25 Champion Stayers Hurdle

  1. Klassical Dream 5/1
  2. James Du Berlais 16/1
  3. Ronald Pump 17/2

18.00 Handicap Hurdle

  1. Capodanno 11/2
  2. Capilano Bridge 25/1
  3. Botani 28/1
  4. Max Flamingo 8/1

18.35 Novice Steeplechase

  1. Energumene 2/5
  2. Janidil 4/1
  3. Zarkareva 100/1

19.05 Punchestown Mares Novice Hurdle

  1. Gauloise 7/4
  2. Global Equity 11/1

19.35 Flat Race

  1. Dysart Dynamo Evens
  2. Gordon Dai Dai 50/1
  3. Glen Wyllin 14/1
Robert Mann
More like this
Advert
Advert
Advert

Chosen for YouChosen for You

Football

Jurgen Klopp Rejected The Chance To Replace Sir Alex Ferguson At Manchester United

30 minutes ago

Most Read StoriesMost Read

Football

Diogo Jota Had To Withdraw From FIFA 22 Tournament, Scored Brace For Liverpool Vs Southampton

26 minutes ago